Celebrating Wildlife Art & the Sporting Life

03
22

2019 Junior Duck Stamp

The 2019 South Carolina Junior Duck Stamp (JDS) art competition results are in. The talent and hard work produced by these K-12 students and their teachers is overwhelming. A big thank you to everyone across the state who participated in this year’s contest. And thank you to SC Ducks Unlimited, the SC JDS sponsor – we could not continue this successful and important program without your support.

Congratulations to Kieran Ullrey from Michael’s Masterpieces in Sumter, SC, for being chosen as the 2019 SC Junior Duck Stamp “Best of Show”. Kieran’s winning entry will go on to compete in the Federal judging with all other state’s “best of shows” in hopes to become the 2019 National Junior Duck Stamp. Good luck Kieran!

“Drama King ” 2019 Best of Show by Kieran Ullrey
Age 17, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

BEST OF SHOW
Kieran Ullrey – age 17, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

BEST OF SHOW RUNNERS UP
2nd runner up:  Grace Moore – age 17, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
3rd runner up: Tabby Perry – age 14, Oak Street Academy, Conway, SC
4th runner up:  Adam Maierle – age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC
5th runner up:  Fatima Maya Perez – age 18, Cane Bay High School, Summerville, SC

 

GROUP 1 (Grades K-3)

1st

Harper Burke – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Alexis McDowell – age 8, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC
Adrianna Sauter – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

 

2nd

Silas Brown – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Emma Fenderbosch – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Alyssa Morais – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

 

3rd

Dub Reynolds – age 6, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
River Richburg – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Brandon Welch – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

Honorable Mention

Bennett Baker – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Addy Bergeron – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Montashia Campbell – age 8, Oakland Elementary, Charleston, SC
Aleca Dimitriadis – age 8, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Jamir Dingle – age 8, St. James Santee Elementary School, McClellanville, SC
Sophia Fenderbosch – age 9, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Bella Florian – age 9, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Emma Freeman – age 7, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Braiden Jenkins – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Caitlyn Jenkins – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Brooklyn Lomas – age 9, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Arianna Lynch – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Chloe Marquez – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Julia Moran – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Alaina Naus – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Daly Welch – age 6, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

 

 

GROUP 2 (Grades 4-6)

1st

Rachel Agudelo – age 12, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC
Sylvia Burrows – age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Katelyn Mizelle – age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

2nd

Addison Carpenter – age 10, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Emma McDonald – age 9, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Lauren Whitaker – age 11, Veritas Home Schoolers, Mt. Pleasant, SC

3rd

Dakota Cox – age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Analee Hankinson – age 12, Veritas Home Schoolers, Mt. Pleasant, SC
Ava Reyes – age 10, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

 

Honorable Mention

Tyler Franklin – age 10, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Gavin Garboski – age 10, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Madeline Green – age 10, Oak Street Academy, Conway, SC
Madalyn McCants – age 12, Veritas Home Schoolers, Mt. Pleasant, SC
Bailey McDowell – age 10, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC
Stella Meaney – Stono Park Elementary, Charleston, SC
Sara Meltzer – age 12, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC
Jordana Morais – age 9, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Noelle Morlan – age 12, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Maya Robinson – age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
EllaJane Smith – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Tanner Synder – age 10, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Lisa Thomas – age 11, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Noah Walton – age 10, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Madisen Ward – age 12, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Dezy’re Weston – age 10, St. James Santee Elementary School, McClellanville, SC

 

 

GROUP 3 (Grades 7-9)

1st

Alma Lutas – age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC
Adam Maiesle – age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC
Tabby Perry – age 14, Oak Street Academy, Conway, SC

 

2nd

Emma Elliott – age 14, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Callie Reinecke – age 14, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC
Carly Sabados – age 14, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC

 

3rd

Carter Collins – age 15, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC
Helen Nang – age 13, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC
Lauren Nederostek – age 14, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

 

Honorable Mention

Andrew Brown – age 13, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Grace Burgess – age 14, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC
Kate Cohee – age 13, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Joy Cook – age 13, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC
Carolyn Dang – age 12, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC
Maggie Elliott – age 13, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC
Kelly Gonzales – age 15, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC
Cade Jarae – age 12, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Abigail Naranjo – age 16, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC
Leaton Nuttall – age 13, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC
Cassandra Phillips – age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC
Sarah Sharib – age 14, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC
Noah Shroff – age 14, Oak Street Academy, Conway, SC
Noel Simmons – age 13, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC
Jonathan Weatherford – age 12, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC
Lanie Wright – age 13, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

 

GROUP 4 (Grades 10-12)

1st

Fatima Maya Perez – age 18, Cane Bay High School, Summerville, SC
Grace Moore – age 17, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Kieran Ullrey – age 17, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

2nd

Karra Canady – age 15, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC
Carolina Hoppmann – age 16, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC
Elaina Treadway – age 16, Cane Bay High School, Summerville, SC

 

3rd

Chase Breeland – age 16, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC
Elizabeth Glendinning – age 15, Oak Street Academy, Conway, SC
Angeles Sandoval – age 15, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC

 

Honorable Mention

Devaney Ullrey – age 15, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

2019 Conservation Message Winners

GROUP 1 (Grades K-3)

Our nature is a beautiful painting, we must protect and handle with care.
Adrianna Sauter, age, 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

Be careful where you throw your trash…a duck may be waiting to take a splash!
Silas Brown – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC,

Persevere to preserve.
Alaina Naus – age 7, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

Conservation: something to quack about.
Brynley, Breda – age 8, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

Protect their beaks, don’t throw trash in the creeks.
Samuel, Brown – age 7, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

 

 

GROUP 2 (Grades 4-6)

Don’t foul up the water- protect the waterfowl.
Dakota Cox – age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Conservation is the practice of caring for resources, so all living things benefit from them now and in the future.
Ava Reyes – age 10, St. Michael Catholic School, Murrells Inlet, SC

Let’s work together to take care of our friends with feathers.
Maya Robinson – age 11, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Roses are red, violets are blue, humans are important, ducks are too. Conserve wild life and ducks.
Lillian Atkinson – age 10, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC,

Pick it up to protect the duck!
Luke Bruno – age 9, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC


GROUP 3 (Grades 7-9)

It’s our job to make the environment as peaceful as possible for our feathered friends.
Alma Lutas – age 15, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC

When we conserve our water, we conserve our Life! Let’s be mindful and make every drop count. It’s our future!
Carly Sabados – age 14, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC

Preserving the past and protecting the future both come from living in the present.
Sarah Sharib – age 14, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC

Nature painted the wildlife so we must conserve and appreciate the art it gives us.
Meredith Rogers – age 14, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Conservation provides a better environment, for not only people, but the wildlife around us.
Grace Zuo – age 13, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Mt Pleasant, SC

 

 

GROUP 4 (Grades 10-12)

Keep the waters clear so critters don’t disappear.
Kieran Ullrey – age 17, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Conservation and education are key to protecting, preserving, and restoring our wetlands.
Chase Breeland – age 16, Pathways for Scholars, Conway, SC

Conservation is the pathway that leads to a better environment and future for all.
Elizabeth Glendinning – age 15, Oak Street Academy, Conway, SC

Protecting ducks and their environment will have a fantastic ripple effect.
Carolina Hoppmann – age 16, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC

Save the creek and the ducks will think you are “oh” so chic!
Devaney Ullrey – age 15, Michael’s Masterpieces, Sumter, SC,

See all of the winning entries here . . .

2019 Jr. Duck Stamp